Privacy Policy

A Special Kind of TLC, Inc. Privacy Policy

A Special Kind of TLC, Inc. (TLC) is committed to protecting the confidentiality, security and privacy of personal information held on its records. TLC will comply with The Privacy Act of 1974, 5 USC 552a and any privacy principles made under that Act.

This Privacy Policy (the Policy) governs all personal information collected, used and disclosed by TLC, including on the TLC Website.

TLC may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated terms on the TLC Website. The amended terms take effect when you access the TLC Website or after 30 days, whichever is sooner.

Voluntary provision of information

TLC collects personal information that is voluntarily provided to TLC. This information may include an individual’s name, gender, age, address, information about their health or any treatments received, and information about their use and access of the TLC Website.

You do not need to disclose your name to use the TLC Website or take advantage of the products and services offered by TLC, but you may not be able to fully utilize all of the services offered by TLC if you do not do so.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please click here.

Disclosure of information

Personal information held by TLC is not disclosed, sold or otherwise supplied to any third party, including any third party situated overseas, unless that disclosure is to provide the services offered by TLC or the TLC Website, or that disclosure is to one of our charity or other partners in connection with the Forum or any other online forums TLC operates.

TLC may also disclose your personal information to any person if we are authorized or required to do so by law (for example, in an emergency medical situation).

Research information

TLC will collect or use personal information in the course of conducting a research project if it has the specific consent of the individuals concerned. Any information collected in this way will be de-identified before analysis, and any identifying data will be destroyed or permanently deleted.

Use of information

TLC will use personal information for the purposes of providing services to the individual who supplied the information to TLC, medical research, improvement of the services supplied by TLC and the TLC Website or related purposes.

TLC will make reasonable efforts to permit individuals to use the TLC services and the TLC Website without providing personal information, but it may not be possible for TLC to provide these services unless the individual supplies relevant personal information to TLC.

Security of information

Personal information held by TLC is secured on locked premises regularly checked by a security guard. Information held in electronic form is secured from unauthorized access by methods that include a firewall and encrypted password control. All staff at TLC are trained to handle personal information confidentially and have signed agreements not to disclose personal information to any third party in breach of this agreement.

Disposal of information

Personal information no longer required by TLC for any of the purposes contemplated by this Policy will be destroyed or permanently deleted.

Accuracy and freedom of information/Enquiries about information

TLC is committed to ensuring that any personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. Any individual may access or request that TLC correct the personal information that TLC holds about them by contacting the TLC:

tel: (713) 926-3666
e: info@specialkindoftlc.com